IN THE NEWS:
view all NEWS >
IN THE BLOG:
view BLOG>
PAST

CECIL H. AND IDA GREEN VISITING PROFESSORS

CECIL H. AND IDA GREEN VISITING PROFESSORS

Past Cecil H. and Ida Green Visiting Professors include:

2013

 

Dame Anne Salmond
Distinguished Professor of Anthropology and Maori Studies and former Pro Vice-Chancellor
University of Auckland

Anthony Grafton
History
Princeton University

Hamid Dabashi
Hagop Kevorkian Professor of Iranian Studies and Comparative Literature
Columbia University

2012

Martha Fineman
Robert W. Woodruff Professor of Law
Emory University

Andrew Wallace-Hadrill
Roman Studies
Cambridge University

Patricia Smith Churchland
Neuroscience and Philosophy
University of California, San Diego

2011

John W. Sear
Anaesthetics
University of Oxford

Mark Harrison
History of Medicine,
University of Oxford, United Kingdom

Jerrilynn Dodds
Sarah Lawrence College,
Bronxville, New York

2010

Thomas D. Sisk
Environmental Sciences and Policy,
Northern Arizona University

Gerhard Fettweis
Technische Universität Dresden,
Germany

Jack Zipes
German and Comparative Literature,
University of Minnesota

2009

Grant Gillett
Medical Ethics, University of Otago Medical School, Dunedin Hospital, Otago Bioethics Centre in New Zealand

Sander Gilman

Distinguished Professor of the Liberal Arts and Sciences, Emory University

Ludmilla Jordanova

King’s College London

Simon Conway Morris
Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge

2008

Tony Harrison
Poet and Playwright, London

2007

Matthew Paterson
School of Political Studies,
University of Ottawa

Gert Gröning
Urban Horticulture and Landscape Architecture, Department of Design History and Theory, College of Architecture, Media and Design
Universität der Künste Berlin (Berlin University of the Arts)

2006

Rögnvaldur Hannesson
Fisheries Economics, Department of Economics, Norges Handelshøskole (Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration)

Jack Horner
Montana State University, Bozeman

Scott Gilbert
Biology, Swarthmore College

Sheila Jasanoff
Science and Technology Studies,
John F. Kennedy School of Government

Mary Carrington
Laboratory of Genomic Diversity
National Cancer Institute (Center for Cancer Research)

Rachel Ankeny
Unit for History and Philosophy of Science and Bioethics Program, University of Sydney

2005

Lawrence Keppie
Roman History and Archaeology, University of Glasgow

2004

Ramachandra Guha
Bangalore, India

Kelly Oliver
W. Alton Jones Chair of Philosophy, Vanderbilt University

Fred Flahiff
English, St. Michael's College, University of Toronto

1972-
2003

M.H. Abrams
Stephen Ambrose
Elly Ameling
Bruce Ames
Aridjis, Homero
Magda B. Arnold
Karl
Åström
Sir Alfred Ayer
George Bain
Albert Bandura
Owen Barfield
Brian Barry
Sir Derek  Barton
Stafford Beer
E. Arthur Bell
Martin Best
Eberhard Bethge
Bilson Malcom
James Birren
Konrad Bloch
David Braybrooke
Winslow Briggs
Esther Lucille Brown
A.S.V. Burgen
John Caldwell
Joesph Campbell
John Chadwick
Sir Owen Chadwick
Noam Chomsky
F. Combellach,
Sir Alan H. Cottrell
Prof. G.Y. Craig
Lawrence Cremin
Norman A Daniel
Robert Darnion
Arnold Demain

Lord of Whichurch Denning
Lord Diplock
Robert Doll
Ronald Philip Dore
John Dunn
Gunnar Dybwad
Rosemary Dybwad
Sir John Eccles
W.W. Echenfelder
Harold E. Edgerton
Geoffrey R. Elton
William Epstein
Jean Erdman
Martin Esslin
Ursula Franklin
Morton Fried
Victoria A.Fromkin
Theodore Gaster
David Gauthier
Rene Girard
Phil Gold
Richard Good
John Charles Gordon
Harry B.Gray
Keith Griffin
Elias Gyftopoulos

John Harper
Julius J. Harwood
Donald Olding Hebb
Gerhard Herzberg
W.E. Hilles
Harry Hinsley
Ruth Hodgkinson
Hou Ren-Zhi
David Hubel
Sir Andrew Huxley
H.W. Janson  
Alexander P. Kazhdan
Donald Keene
J.B. Keller  
Har Gobind Khorana
Igor Kipnis
Arthur Kleinman
Ivan Klima
Colin Kraay
Irving Lavin
Sir Edmund R Leach
Jean Marie LeClezio
Paul T.K. Lin
Martin Lipsel
Lord Lloyd of Hamsread
Norman MacKenzie
Andrew Malcolm
Ian McHarg 
Thomas McKeown
C.B. McPherson
Zhores A. Medvedev
Richard L. Meier
Ronald Melzack
Carolyn Merchant
Donald Mitchell
Joseph Needham
Noh Theatre Troupe
Conor Cruise O'Brien
Peasants Conference
Max Perutz
Sir George Porter
Purcell Quartet
Theodore Rall, 
Anders Rapp
E.L.Revol
Sir Rex Richards
F.D. Richardson
Brunilde Ridgway
Michael Riffaterre
Robert Rosenblum
A. B. Rosenstein
Theodore Roszak
Leonard Schapiro
Richard Schechner

Schon, Dr. Donald A.
Richard Evans Schultes
Michael Scriven
Edward Seidensticker
Harold O. Seisel
 Donald W. Seldin
Michael Sheehan, Dr. 
David Shulman
Joan Simon
Brian Simon
Herbert A. Simon
J. David Singer
Peter Singer

B.F. Skinner
Brian J. Skinner
Arnold C. Smith
Rodolfo Sravenhagen
F.C. Steward
Lawrence Stone
Hideo Tanaka
Charles Taylor
Arthur Terry
Meron Theodor
Lewis Thomas
Einar Thorsrud
Dean Alan M. Voorhees
Immanuel Wallerstein
Gungwu Wang
G.T. Wasserburg
Alan Watson
Victor F.Weisskopf
Eugene P. Wigner
Sir Denys Wilkinson
John Tuzo Wilson
Joachim Wohlwill
Lord Wolfenden
Prof. A.G. Woodhead
Lotfi Zadeh


 
CONTACT US